Malmstrom Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL MARNÉ R DERANGER
COLONEL MARNÉ R DERANGER

photo of COLONEL MARNÉ R DERANGER
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Marné R. Deranger is Vice Commander, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont. The wing's 4,000 personnel defend the United States with combat-ready Airmen and nuclear forces. They are responsible for base support, maintenance, security and operation of 150 Minuteman III Intercontinental Ballistic Missiles (ICBM) located throughout a 13,800 square-mile complex in central Montana.

Colonel Deranger entered the Air Force from the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Maine in 1993. She has served as an ICBM combat crewmember, instructor, scheduler, courseware developer, flight commander, and section chief. She commanded the 392d Training Squadron, the squadron responsible for officer space and missile career field qualification training.

Colonel Deranger's staff assignments include duties as a member of the Headquarters Air Force Space Command Commander's Action Group, where she was the Vice Commander's primary speechwriter. While at Headquarters Air Force Space Command she also served as the Executive Officer to the Director of Mission Support and Deputy Chief, Officer Development and Assignments. Prior to this assignment, she was the branch chief of Procedures and Assessments in J-36, responsible for CJCS Emergency Action Procedures, COMSEC, Staff Assessment Visits, and POLO HAT assessments.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science, Business Management, University of Maine, Orono, Maine.
1996 Masters Degree, Human Resource Management, Lesley College, Cambridge, Mass.
1999 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Masters Degree, National Resource Strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1995 - April 1997, Minuteman III ICBM Combat Crew Commander and Deputy Combat Crew Commander Scheduler/Instructor, 321st Missile Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
2. April 1997 - August 1997, Assistant Chief, Simulator Courseware Development Element/Instructor, 90th Operations Support Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
3. August 1997 - February 1998, Minuteman III ICBM Flight Commander/Instructor, 321st Missile Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
4. February 1998 - December 2000, ICBM Weapon System and Emergency War Order (EWO) Instructor; Senior Instructor, ICBM Weapon System Training; Chief, ICBM Academic Courseware Element; Chief, Weapon System and EWO Academic Training Section, 392d Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
5. December 2000 - October 2003, Operations Flight Commander, 17th Test Squadron, Detachment 3, Patrick AFB, Fla.
6. October 2003 - January 2005, Deputy Chief, Officer Development and Assignments, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
7. January 2005 - June 2005, Executive Officer to the Director of Mission Support, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
8. June 2005 - June 2007, Member, Commander's Action Group, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
9. June 2007 - June 2008, Operations Officer, 392d Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
10. June 2008 - June 2010, Commander, 392d Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
11. June 2010 - June 2011, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12.June 2011 - April 2013, Chief, Procedures and Assessments Branch, Nuclear Operations Division, and Executive Assistant to the Deputy Director, Joint Staff J-36, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. April 2013 - Present, Vice Wing Commander, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, 5 August 1993
First Lieutenant, 5 August 1995
Captain, 5 August 1997
Major, 1 January 2004
Lieutenant Colonel, 1 September 2007
Colonel, 1 September 2013

(Current as of: December 2013)





 Inside Malmstrom AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act