Malmstrom Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL ROBERT W. STANLEY II
COLONEL ROBERT W. STANLEY II

photo of COLONEL ROBERT W. STANLEY II
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Robert W. Stanley II is Commander, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont. The wing's 4,000 personnel defend the United States with combat-ready Airmen and nuclear forces. They are responsible for base support, maintenance, security and operation of 150 Minuteman III Intercontinental Ballistic Missiles (ICBM) located throughout a 13,800 square-mile complex in central Montana.

Colonel Stanley was commissioned through ROTC at Purdue University in 1988. After completing Tactical Air Command's Ground-Launched Cruise Missile (GLCM) Training in 1989, he served as a combat crew member in the 487th Tactical Missile Wing, Comiso Air Station, Sicily, Following his GLCM tour, Colonel Stanley graduated from ICBM operations training and was assigned to Strategic Air Command. After a Minuteman III operations assignment to the 90th Strategic Missile Wing in Cheyenne, Wyo., he was certified as an Air Force Launch Controller for the Delta II spacelift program at Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Fla. He went on to serve with HQ Air Force Space Command's Inspector General team, and in their Operations Directorate. Colonel Stanley then served at the Pentagon in a variety of positions on the HQ USAF Strategic Security staff. He then commanded the 90th Operations Support Squadron after a stint as Operations Officer for the 319th Missile Squadron at F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo. He went on to another Pentagon assignment, serving as the Chief of the Strategic Operations Division (J39) on the Joint Staff. Colonel Stanley is a master space and missile operator with numerous GLCM and ICBM alerts as well as 17 DoD, NASA, or commercial spacelift missions, including NASA's Mars Pathfinder launch. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Stanley was assigned as Vice Commander 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.

EDUCATION:
1988 Bachelor of Science degree, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
1994 Master of Science degree, Lesley College, Cambridge, Mass.
1995 Master of Arts degree, U.S. Naval War College, Newport R.I.
2002 Master of Arts degree, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May 1989 - August 1989, Undergraduate Missile Training (GLCM), Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
2. October 1989 - October 1990, Senior Deputy Combat Crew Instructor/Evaluator (GLCM), 302nd Tactical Missile Squadron, Comiso AS, Italy
3. November 1990 - March 1991, Undergraduate Missile Training (ICBM), Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
4. April 1991 - February 1995, Senior Minuteman III Evaluator, Crew Commander, 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
5. February 1995 - February 1998, Delta II Launch Controller and Assistant Operations Officer, 1st Space Launch Squadron, Cape Canaveral AFS, Fla.
6. February 1998 - June 2000, Chief, Plans and Programs Branch, HQ Air Force Space Command IG, Peterson AFB, Colo.
7. June 2000 - August 2001, Chief, Launch Vehicle Branch, HQ Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
8. August 2001 - June 2002, Student, U.S. Naval War College, Naval Station Newport, R.I.
9. June 2002 - June 2003, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies (SAASS), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 2003 - June 2005, Deputy Chief, Space Launch and Ranges Division, HQ USAF, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. June 2005 - June 2006, Operations Officer, 319th Missile Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
12. June 2006 - June 2008, Commander, 90th Operations Support Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
13. June 2008 - June 2010, Chief, Strategic Operations Division (J39), The Joint Staff, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2010 - June 2011, National Defense Fellow, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, D.C.
15. June 2011 - February 2013, Vice Commander, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
16. February 2013 - Present, Commander, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Graduate, Minuteman III UMT
Air Force's Space Operations Crew of the Year Award, 1996

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant, December 1988
First Lieutenant, February 1991
Captain, February 1993
Major, July 2000
Lieutenant Colonel, April 2005
Colonel, September 2009

(Current as of February 2013)




 Inside Malmstrom AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act